Keys to a Miracle, March 22-24

Keys to a Miracle

Sponsored by Steinway Pianos & Alabama Piano Gallery

Benefitting Children’s Hospital of Alabama

March 22-24, 2013



5:00 pm

Ms. Robbie James                                                                                                           

Sonata, Op.54                                                Ludvig van Beethoven  (1770-1827)

In Tempo d’un Menuetto


Berceuse, Op. 57                                            Frederic  Chopin  (1810-1849)

Ballade, Op. 52

Sonata, Op. 22                                                 Alberto Ginastera  (1916-1983)

Allegro marcato

Presto misterioso

Adagio molto appassionato

Rivudo ed ostinato


6:00 pm

Dr. Ronald & Mrs. Barbara Shinn

Sonata in Bb, K. 358                                    W.A. Mozart(1756-1791)

I. Allegro

Three Marches, Op. 45                                Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)

I. Allegro ma non troppo

II. Vivace

III. Vivace

Souvenirs, Op. 28                                      Samuel Barber (1910-1981)

III. Pas de deux

Waltz in A, Op.39/15                                Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)

Tiny Bits of Outrageous Love                   Tom Cabanis (1962- )

5. respite

6. crossings

Sonata for Piano Four Hands                  Frances Poulenc (1899-1963)

1. Prelude

2. Rustique

3. Final


7:00 pm

Dr. Kevin Chance

Children’s Corner                                         Claude Debussy (1862-1918)


La fille aux cheveux de lin


La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune

Ce qu’a vu le vent d’ouest

Mephisto Waltz No. 1                                  Franz Lizst (1811-1887)



9:00 am

Mr. Frank Jones

“Psalms, Hymns, and Spiritual Songs”

(All Songs arranged by Frank Jones)


“We Will Glorify”

“The Majesty and Glory of Your Name”

“There is a Fountain”

Medley of your Favorites

“Jesus Loves Me”

10:00 a.m.

Miss Elisabeth Tsai

Partita No.1 in B flat Major, BWV 825.          J.S. Bach (1685-1750)

II. Allemande

Sonata No.11 in B flat Major, Op. 22              Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)

I. Allegro con brio

Reflets dans l’eau (Reflections in the Water)   Claude Debussy (1862-1918)

Scherzo No. 3 in C-sharp minor, Op.39           Frederic Chopin (1810-1849)


Miss Leona Crasi

La vent dans la plaine

(The Wind on the Plain), Prelude No. 3, Book 1        Claude Debussy (1862-1918)

Sonata in C, Op. 53 (The Waldstein)                       Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)

I. Allegro con brio

Etude in G Flat, Op. 10, No. 5 )                              Frederic Chopin (1810-1849)

(The Black Key)

Hungarian Rhapsody No. 11 in a minor               Franz Lizst (1811-1886)


11:00 am

Dr. Adam Bowles

“Nun Komm’ der Heiden Heiland”        J.S. Bach  (1685-1750) (trans. by Ferrucio Busoni)

(Now comes the Gentiles Savior)

Disjunct Variations

John Hopkins – Date of composition -2012


12:00 pm

Daniel Norwood

Chaconne in d minor                                 J.S. Bach (1685-1750)(Arr. Busoni)

Sonata in A/flat Major opus 110             Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)

(Moderato cantabile molto espressivo)

Keyboard Concerto in d minor                J.S. Bach (1685-1750)


1:00 pm

Mr. Edward Forstman

Papillons, Op.2                                        Robert Schumann (1810-1856)

Sonata in E Major, Op.109                    Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)

I.  Vivace ma non troppo – Adagio Expressivo

II. Prestissimo

III. Andante molto cantabile ed espressivo

Fantasy and Fugue in A minor BWV 944       J.S.Bach (1685-1750)


2:00 pm

Dr. Yakov Kasman

Six Piano Pieces, Op. 118                             Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)

1. Intermezzo

2. Intermezzo

3. Ballade

4. Intermezzo

5. Romanize

6. Intermezzo

Sonata No.2 in B flat Minor                      Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873-1943)

1. Allegro agitato

2. Lento

3. Allegro molto


3:00 pm 

Miss Aleksandra Kasman

Dumka, Op. 59                                              Pyotr Tchaikovsky  (1840-1893)

Sonata, in C minor, Op. 13 (Pathetique)  Ludwig van Beethoven  (1770-1827)

I. Grave – Allegro di molto e  con brio

II. Adagio Cantabile

III. Rondo Allegro

La Valse                                                              Maurice Ravel  ( 1875-1937)


4:00 pm

Miss Dina Kasman

Two pieces for the left hand, Op. 9           A. Scriabin (1872-1915)

From “Preludes”                                           Claude Debussy  (1862-1918)

IX. Interrupted Serenade

XII. Minstrels

XIII. Mists

Dr. Yakov & Miss Aleksandra Kasman

Six Pieces for four hands, Op.11                Sergei Rachmaninoff  (1873-1943)

Dr. Yakov, Aleksandra and Dina Kasman

Romance and Waltz  for six hands            Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873-1943)


5:00 pm

Dr. Kathryn Fouse

The Sound and the Story:

A lecture/ recital presentation of “Portraits from Shakespeare’s “Titus Andronicus”

Portrait’s from Shakespeare’s Titus Andronicus       Paul D. Szpyrka    (b. 1985)     

The Seething Queen and the Roman General


Chiron and Demetruis





6:00 pm

Mr. Jonathan Scofield

Sonata in D Major, Op. 28                          Ludwig van Beethoven  (1770-1827)

IV. Rondo. Allegro ma non troppo

Rondo Capriccioso in E Major, Op.14       Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)

Suite de danzas criollas                                Alberto Ginastera  (1916-1983)

I. Adagietto Pianissimo

II. Allegro rustico

III. Allegretto cantabile

IV. Calmo e poetico

V.  Scherzando – Coda: Presto energico

Mr. Brent Mauldin

Sonata in E Flat Major, H. 52                      Franz Joseph Haydn   (1732-1809)

I. Allegro

Reflets dans l’eau, from Images, Book 1   Claude Debussy (1862-1918)

Ballade in g minor, Op.23                            Frederic Chopin (1810-1849)

7:00 pm

Dr. Anthony Pattin

Etude in C sharp minor, Opus 2,No.1        Alexander Scriabin (1872-1915)

Three Visions                                                  William Grant Still (1895-1978)

Dark Horsemen


Radiant Pinnacle

Pictures at an Exhibition                              Modest Mussorgsky (1839-1881)


The Gnome


The Old Castle


Tutileries, Children quarreling after play



Ballet of Unhatched Chickens

Samuel Goldenberg and Schmuyle


The Market Place at Limoges


Lingua Morta

The Hut of Baba-Yaga

The Great Gate of Kiev

Fantasy on Themes from “The Sound of Music”     RichardRodgers (b.1933) (Arr.A.Pattin)

Fascinating Rhythm            George Gershwin (1898-1937) (Arr. by Earl Wild)


Sunday, March 24th


Maria Lyapkova

Piano Sonata No.3 in C Major Op.2, No.3               Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)

Piano Sonata No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 22                    Robert Schumann (1810-1856)


2:00 pm

Dr. Drew Mays

Song Without Words, Op. 38, No.6  “Duet”     Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)

Sonata No. 23, in F minor, Op. 57 (Appassionata)  Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)

I. Allegro Assai

II. Andante con moto

III. Allegro ma non troppo


3:00 pm

Dr. Margery McDuffie Whatley

Variations on “Ah, vous  dirai-je, Maman”       W.A. Mozart (1756-1791)

The White Peacock from Roman Sketches         Charles Griffes (1884-1920)

Jeux d’eau                                                                  Maurice Ravel (1875-1937)

Blithe Bells                                                                 J.S Bach (1685-1750) (arr. Grainger)

Concert Etude in D Flat “Un Sospiro”                  Franz Liszt (1811-1886)

Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6                                    Franz Liszt (1811-1886)


4:00 pm

Mr. Matthew DeVine

(All Compositions by Matthew Devine)

The Pond



Ticket Window

Tip Top Tango



5:00 pm

Dr. William DeVan

Prelude and fugue in C-Sharp Major, BWV 872     J. S. Bach (1685-1750)

Prelude in E Flat  Major, Op. 23, No. 6           Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873-1943)

Etude Tableau in A Minor, Op. 39, No.2

Etude Tableau in C Minor Op. 39, No.1

Sonata in B Flat Minor, Op. 35                      Frederic Chopin (1810-1849)

     Grave – Doppio- movimento


Marche funebre


This entry was posted in Birmingham, Concert/Recial. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.